2020 SCHEDULE 

8:30-9:00

(Mary Winspear Centre, Lobby )
Registration
 

9:00-10:30

(Bodine Family Hall)
Opening Ceremony

Arran Liddel, Oceanna Hall, Shauna Janz – Keynote Panel (facilitated by Andrew Langford)  
Mourning Stories: An Exploration of Grief, Sorrow, and Bereavement  

Before I Die….  wall –  a global art project that invites people to reflect on their lives and share personal aspirations in public.  Originally created by artist Candy Chang, more than 5000 walls have been created around the world.  The Wall is open throughout the day for contribution. 

*We endeavour to provide a safe, welcome, and comfortable environment and are pleased to include  onsite counselling which will be available as a resource to attendees, providing support and counsel as needed throughout the day.  

1030-12:00

WORKSHOPS

(Room 3)
Speaker – To Be Confirmed 

A First Nations Perspective on Death, Dying, and Grief 

(Room 2A)
Lycia M. Rodrigues  
What We Can Learn From the Stories of Family and Friend Caregivers – Supporting a Palliative Approach to Carer the Caregiver

(Room 4)
Maggi Moreton and Lorna Ross
Hospice and Palliative Care – Understanding a New Language at End of Life 


 

 

12:00-1:30

(Bodine Family Hall)
Community Information Showcase   A wealth of Death and Dying resources and services including a Munro’s Book Table

Grief Narratives   Stories of Our Shared Experience – A photographic exhibit by Josh Neufeld 

At Life’s Door – A Portrait Project on Mortality by Iris Moore, along with a selection of her films.  

Lunch & Beverage Bar – Bring your own or purchase lunch from the  Food Trucks.    

Musical Interludes  A selection of healing Handpan sounds from Sylvia McAvany , and Guitar tunes from Lisa Bosman  

1:30-3:00

WORKSHOPS

(Room 2A)
Pashta MaryMoon 
By My Own Heart and Hand – Home Funerals and “Last Wishes”   

(Room 3)
Shauna Janz
Getting to the Heart of It – Supporting Healthy Grief Expression

(Room 4)
Ashley Mollison, Katie Leahy, Bernice Kamano, Katie Thorne  
Developing Compassionate Inner City Communities 

 

3:15 - 4.45

WORKSHOPS

(Room 2A)
Chelsea Peddle 
Getting Comfortable with Death: A Checklist for Personal Care and Comfort Wishes 

(Room 3)
Rosanne Beuthin, Oceanna Hall, Mona Mork
MAID – Understanding and Navigating Medical Assistance in Dying  

(Room 4)
Penny Allport
The Ecological Footprint of Death – Your Living Legacy
 

5:00 - 6:00

(Bodine Family Hall)
Linda Hunter, Penny Allport, Emily Olsen
Closing Conversation  

 We are pleased to be joined all day on the 1st by
Paper Heart Films (Videography)
Centric Photography (Photography)
Andrew Langford and John Close from Obstacle Course (Podcast)

COMMUNITY INFORMATION SHOWCASE 

 Our Community Information Showcase is located in the Bodine Family Hall
and offers a selection of death and dying resources and services
Open to Conference attendees from 12 to 1.30 pm, during lunch 
  

We are  pleased to include representation from community members and organizations
in our 2020 Information Showcase and at our 
Community Resource Table

  

  

  

  

An opportunity to learn, share resources, and simply gain an awareness of the choices that exist around death and dying.